Home Page

Governors

Blagdon Primary Governing Body

 

Our Governing Body has been set up according to the statutory guidance from the Department for Education.

Our Full Governor Meetings are complemented with two sub-committees as follows:

  1. Finance, premises, facilities & health and safety
  2. Teaching, Learning and Assessment - Learning (curriculum) & Assessment (outcomes), safeguarding, behaviour and pupil premium

 

The sub-committees meet regularly and report to every Full Governors Meeting. The standard term of office for a governor is four years. The chair and vice-chair are elected annually at the first meeting of the academic year. 

 

Our Governors attend training sessions and seminars to help keep up to date with changes in schools and education and to enable them to do a fantastic job.  They also regularly come into school to meet the headteacher, members of staff and the pupils. This helps them to find out how the school is progressing towards it targets.

 

If you need to contact the Chair of Governors, Mr Iain Martin, correspondence can be sent to iain.martin@blagdonprimaryschool.com.  

 

Image result for blank person

Iain Martin – Co-opted Governor (Chair of Governors)

Responsibilities: Finance Committee

Term of Office: 1st December 2015 - 1st December 2019

Pecuniary Interests: None   |   Meetings attended: 100%

 

Claire Golding – Staff Governor

Responsibilities: Finance and TLA Committees

Term of Office: 1st September 2017 - Current

Pecuniary Interests: Headteacher|   Meetings attended: 100%

 

 

Related image

Shaun Cummins – Co-opted Governor

Responsibilities: Finance Committee

Term of Office: 8th October 2015 - 9th October 2019

Pecuniary Interests: None  |   Meetings attended: 79%

 

Related imageRuth Bean – Parent Governor

Responsibilities: Finance Committee (chair)

Term of Office: 21/9/16 - 21/9/2020

Pecuniary Interests: None  |   Meetings attended: 75%

 

Related imageCarol Marsh –  Co-opted Governor

Responsibilities: TL&A Committee (Safeguarding Lead)

Term of Office: 1/9/2013 - 1/9/2017

Pecuniary Interests: None  |   Meetings attended: 95%

 

Related imageDominique Moreton – Parent Governor

Responsibilities: TL&A Committee (chair)

Term of Office: 3/9/2014 - 3/9/2018

Pecuniary Interests: None  |   Meetings attended: 95%

 

Related imageBen Wiggins – Co-opted Governor

Responsibilities: TL&A Committee

Term of Office: 16/3/2017 - 16/3/2021

Pecuniary Interests: None  |   Meetings attended: 78%

 

Related imagePaul Wickers – Co-opted  Governor

Responsibilities: (tbc) Committee 

Term of Office:  16/3/2017 - 16/3/2021

Pecuniary Interests: None  |   Meetings attended: 66%

 

Related imageChris Mills -Co-opted Governor

Responsibilities: (tbc) Committee

Term of Office: 16/3/2017 - 16/3/2021

Pecuniary Interests: None  |   Meetings attended: 44%

 

Related imageTracey Dover – Clerk to Governors

Term of Office: N/A

Pecuniary Interests: None  |   Meetings attended: 100%

 

 

 

Join Us

 

If you have any questions or you would like to know more about becoming a governor, please contact the school by email at blagdon.pri@n-somerset.gov.uk.

 

For guidance and information, have a look at the North Somerset Governor pages.


Top